Fitting an Outside socket

I want an outside socket for a dryer that is housed outside near the kitchen window the consumer unit is in a cupboard under the stairs in the kitchen will the socket need its own line from the consumer unit or can it be joined on spur to an internal plug and does it make a mess internally

Asked by Susan on 3rd Apr 2024
Expert Trade Answers
"Morning Susan,

The donor socket outlet from which the supply is taken must be suitable for this
The protective device at the consumer unit and its suitability
Is suitable RCD protection in place in accordance with regulation 415.1.1, 411.3.3?
Is this likely to contravene regulation 314.1(i) installing outdoor equipment onto an existing circuit?
Is the donor socket on a Ring Final Circuit? If so, is continuity present on ALL conductors? If the donor socket is not on the Ring Final Circuit, is it the only spur? Is it fused correctly? Appendix 15 will outline what is recommended for Ring Final Circuits and additions to them.
Finally the path to the outbuilding is it enclosed because cable selection and type then comes into play.

Hope this all helps."
Answered on 3rd Apr 2024 - Member since May 2023 - report
"Hi, you can spur off another socket if that’s easier"
Answered on 24th Apr 2024 - Member since Jun 2023 - report
"Hi it can be spur off a socket or its own circuit depending what’s easiest."
Answered on 3rd Apr 2024 - Member since Nov 2023 - report
"Hi Susan,

Providing the circuit the socket is connected to is protected by an RCD or RCBO the additional socket maybe spurred off an existing circuit."
Answered on 3rd Apr 2024 - Member since Sep 2023 - report
"Depends on the socket you want to spur off from. If it's rcbo or rcd protected this shiuld be okay."
Answered on 23rd May 2024 - Member since Apr 2024 - report
"They can be connected to the kitchen ring, but through additional fuse spur protection"
Answered on 22nd Apr 2024 - Member since Apr 2024 - report
"Hi. Your outside socket needs to be Ip rated and protected by a RCD/ RCBO you can spur of another indoor socket providing its on the ring main and protected by RCD. Shouldn’t be any mess."
Answered on 17th Apr 2024 - Member since Jan 2020 - report
"Hello yes it is fine to spur of a socket near by to add socket outside you need to make sure you have an RCD either in consumer unit or fit a RCD spur."
Answered on 18th Apr 2024 - Member since Nov 2016 - report
Find Tradespeople, compare up to 3 quotes!
It's FREE and there are no obligations
Ask a Trade
Got a question that only a tradesperson can answer? We have thousands of trades ready to answer any question you may have.
Ask your question
Ask a Trade

Are you looking for advice on a DIY project or have a question for our tradespeople?

We'll email your question to tradespeople who are skilled in your chosen category.

Your question will be made public - please do not include any personal details.

{{ first(ask.errors)[0] }}

By continuing you agree to the Community Guidelines.

Report Content

{{ first(reportForm.errors) }}

Thank you

Your report has been created and will be investigated shortly.

Ready to get a price for your home improvement project?
Get started

Over 1 million homeowners and over 50,000 tradespeople
use MyJobQuote nationwide each year