close

Tradespeople Subscription Terms and Conditions

1. THESE TERMS

1.1. These are the Terms (together with our Privacy Policy https://www.myjobquote.co.uk/tradespeople-privacy-policy and Tradesperson Terms of Use https://www.myjobquote.co.uk/tradespeople-terms-of-supply) on which we offer for sale a Package.

1.2. Please read these Terms carefully and make sure that you understand them. Please note that before subscribing to a Package you will be asked to agree to these Terms. If you refuse to accept these Terms, you will not be able to subscribe to a Package.

1.3. We amend these Terms from time to time as set out in clause 10. These Terms were most recently updated on 30th October 2017.

1.4. These Terms, and any Contract between us, are only in the English language.

2. DEFINITIONS

Account: the online account you registered with us, with which you use to sign in to our website.

Anniversary Day: the day of the month which you subscribed to the Package.

Credits: the means by which you can pay for Jobs, when subscribed to a Package.

Homeowners: any person or company who posts a Project on our website.

Jobs: the opportunity for you to quote for Projects.

Package: a package (from time to time) which you subscribe to.

Projects: the work that the Homeowner would like carrying out by a tradesperson.

Reduced Job: a Job which is labelled on our website as a being a reduced job.

Subscription Fee: the monthly fee for use of the Package you are subscribed to from time to time, set out in such Package.

Terms: these terms and conditions.

3. INFORMATION ABOUT US

We operate the website MyJobQuote.co.uk (“our website”). We are ICM Enterprises (UK) Limited a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07080014 and with our registered office at The Bungalow Offices, Cwttir Lane, St Asaph, LL17 0LQ. Our VAT number is 995884630.

4. YOUR SUBSCRIPTION TO A PACKAGE

4.1 You accept that it is solely your responsibility to choose a Package which is most suited to your trade requirements. Credits and/or Packages available to you are not representative of and do not guarantee that the equivalent amount of Jobs will be available for purchase by you.

4.2 Our acceptance of your subscription to a Package will take place when we make that Package’s Credits available to your Account at which point these Terms will come into existence between you and us.

4.3 You will be issued Credits in accordance with the Package you are subscribed to on or about each Anniversary Day. Credits will expire after a period of 6 months from the Anniversary Day which they were issued to you.

4.4 Your subscription to a Package will renew automatically each month on your Anniversary Day. If you want to upgrade, downgrade or terminate a Package you have subscribed for, you must give us no less than 3 days’ notice, before the next Anniversary Day and any such upgrade, downgrade or termination will be effective from that Anniversary Day.

4.5 If at any time you terminate your subscription to a Package, your Credits will automatically expire upon such termination and you will not be able to use them to purchase Jobs nor will they be refundable. For the avoidance of doubt, if you move to our pay as you go service (and are therefore no longer subscribed to a Package), any Credits you have on your Account, will automatically expire and no longer be available to use.

4.6 If at any time you fail to make a payment due to us, you will not be permitted to use any Credits to purchase a Job until you have paid all outstanding payments due from you to us. Where you fail to make payment when due, we may at our entire discretion, terminate your subscription to the Package.

4.7 Notwithstanding clause 4.6 above, we may, at any time, terminate your subscription to a Package with immediate effect and without reason, by giving written notice to you.

5. JOBS

5.1 Job details may be accessed by you at any time via your Account.

5.2 We limit the number of Tradespersons who are able to purchase any one Job to 3 and you may find that when you attempt to purchase a Job it is no longer available.

5.3 If we accept your purchase of the Job, we will deduct the Credits payable from your Account and send you the contact details of the Homeowner for that Project. It is then your responsibility to contact the Homeowner to negotiate any potential contract for the Project with them.

5.4 We accept no liability for the information provided by Homeowners as the Project descriptions are generated by them and it is your responsibility to verify all details directly with the Homeowner if you successfully purchase a Job.

5.5 You irrevocably agree and accept that when you purchase a Job from us, you are purchasing an opportunity to quote for a Project and that we do not offer any guarantee that the Job will result in any work for you.

6. PAYING THE SUBSCRIPTION FEE

6.1 The Subscription Fee is due on each Anniversary Day. We will try to take payment from you on or about 2 days before your Anniversary Day. You must pay the Subscription Fee before we will make any further Credits available to you.

6.2 You can pay the Subscription Fee via:

6.3 You accept that as a trader registered with an Account on our website, you purchase Jobs in the course of your business and therefore that you are not entitled to claim chargebacks (a remedy available to consumers only). You hereby indemnify us against any costs associated with us investigating and/or defending any charge back claimed by you.

6.4 Notwithstanding clause 6.3 above, in the event that a chargeback is claimed against your debit or credit card then we reserve the right to charge your debit or credit card the sum of £15 plus VAT in respect of our administration charges for undertaking any investigation.

7. REFUND POLICY

7.1 Due to the nature of what we are selling, Jobs are sold on an “as seen” basis and refunds to your Account will not be considered other than in accordance with the terms of this clause.

7.2 We will not refund you with cash where you have purchased a Job with Credits. Credits cannot be withdrawn or redeemed for cash or otherwise at any time, including upon termination of a Package.

7.3 We will only consider refunds for Jobs which:-

7.4 If you believe that a Job you have purchased is an Invalid Job you must notify us within 48 hours of purchase:

7.5 Without exception, we will only investigate potential Invalid Jobs that have been reported in accordance with clause 7.4.

7.6 We will aim to conclude our investigation within five working days of receipt of a notice validly served in accordance with clause 7.4 and you accept that our decision is final and binding.

7.7 If we determine that a Job was an Invalid Job we may, at our entire discretion, refund you with the equivalent Credits used to purchase the Invalid Job.

7.8 For the avoidance of doubt, we will not refund a Reduced Job.

8. USE OF OUR WEBSITE

Your use of our website is governed by our Tradesperson Terms of Website Use. Please take the time to read these, as they include important terms which apply to you.

9. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only use your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Please take the time to read our Privacy Policy as it includes important terms which apply to you.

10. OUR RIGHT TO VARY THESE TERMS

10.1 We amend these Terms from time to time. Please look at the top of this page to see when these Terms were last updated and which Terms were changed.

10.2 Every time you order Jobs from us, the Terms in force at the time of your order will apply to the Contract between you and us.

11. OUR LIABILITY

11.1 We only supply the Jobs for internal use by your business, and you agree not to use the Jobs you purchase for any resale purposes.

11.2 Nothing in these Terms limits or excludes our liability for:

11.3 Subject to clause 11.2, we will under no circumstances whatsoever be liable to you, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising under or in connection with the Contract for:

11.4 Subject to clause 11.2, our total liability to you in respect of all losses arising under or in connection with the Contract, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, shall in no circumstances exceed one month’s Subscription Fee.

11.5 Except as expressly stated in these Terms, we do not give any representation, warranties or undertakings in relation to the Jobs. Any representation, condition or warranty which might be implied or incorporated into these Terms by statute, common law or otherwise is excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. In particular, we will not be responsible for ensuring that the Jobs are suitable for your purposes.

12. COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN US

12.1 When we refer, in these Terms, to "in writing", this will include e-mail.

12.2 Any notice or other communication given by you to us, or by us to you, under or in connection with the Contract shall be in writing and shall be delivered personally, sent by pre-paid first class post or other next working day delivery service or e-mail.

12.3 A notice or other communication shall be deemed to have been received: if delivered personally, when left at our registered office; if sent by pre-paid first class post or other next working day delivery service, at 9.00 am on the second Business Day after posting or if sent by e-mail, one Business Day after transmission.

12.4 In proving the service of any notice, it will be sufficient to prove, in the case of a letter, that such letter was properly addressed, stamped and placed in the post and, in the case of an e-mail, that such e-mail was sent to the specified e-mail address of the addressee.

12.5 The provisions of this clause shall not apply to the service of any proceedings or other documents in any legal action.

13. ENTIRE AGREEMENT

13.1 These Terms and our Privacy Policy and Tradesperson Terms of Website Use (together, the Contract) constitute the entire agreement between you and us and supersedes and extinguishes all previous agreements, promises, assurances, warranties, representations and understandings between us, whether written or oral, relating to its subject matter.

13.2 You acknowledge that in entering into this Contract you do not rely on any statement, representation, assurance or warranty (whether made innocently or negligently) that is not set out in these Terms or our Privacy Policy or Tradesperson Terms of Website Use.

13.3 You and we agree that neither of us shall have any claim for innocent or negligent misrepresentation or negligent misstatement based on any statement in this Contract.

14. OTHER IMPORTANT TERMS

14.1 We may transfer our rights and obligations under a Contract to another organisation, but this will not affect your rights or our obligations under these Terms. We will always notify you by posting on this webpage if this happens.

14.2 You may only transfer your rights or your obligations under these Terms with our prior written consent.

14.3 This Contract is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms, whether under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 or otherwise.

14.4 Each of the paragraphs of these Terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful or unenforceable, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

14.5 If we fail to insist that you perform any of your obligations under these Terms, or if we do not enforce our rights against you, or if we delay in doing so, that will not mean that we have waived our rights against you and will not mean that you do not have to comply with those obligations. If we do waive a default by you, we will only do so in writing, and that will not mean that we will automatically waive any later default by you.

14.6 A Contract and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

14.7 The courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with a Contract or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims).

close

TRADESPEOPLE TERMS OF WEBSITE USE

Terms of website use

This terms of use (together with the documents referred to in it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website MyJobQuote.co.uk (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Use of our site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site.

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site, as these will apply to your use of our site. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference.

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.

Other applicable terms

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

Information about us

MyJobQuote.co.uk is a site operated by ICM Enterprises (UK) Limited ("We"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 07080014 and have our registered office at The Bungalow Offices, Cwittr Lane, St Asaph, LL17 0LQ. Our VAT number is 995884630.

We are a limited company.

Changes to these terms

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page.

Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

Changes to our site

We may update our site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

Accessing our site

Our site is made available free of charge.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. In order to open an account and purchase Leads you will be required to provide us with the following:-

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

Your account and password

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us using your account at https://www.myjobquote.co.uk/my-account.

You can close your account at anytime but please be aware that once your account is closed you will not be able to register a further account with us.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

No reliance on information

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Limitation of our liability

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

The contract for services is made between you and the homeowner and we accept no liability for any death, injury or damage caused to you or your employees or sub-contractors whilst working on the property of any homeowner, for which by accepting these terms you acknowledge you have insurance in place.

Uploading content to our site

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to our site, such as giving you the ability to respond to feedback left by homeowners in respect of work you have carried out for them, you must comply with the content standards set out below.

You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. This means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of warranty.

Any content you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. You retain all of your ownership rights in your content, but you are required to grant us and other users of our site a limited licence to use, store and copy that content and to distribute and make it available to third parties.

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any content posted by you or any other user of our site.

We have the right to remove any posting you make on our site if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with the content standards set out below.

The views expressed by other users on our site do not represent our views or values.

Prohibited uses

You may use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:

You also agree:

Content standards

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our site (contributions), and to any interactive services associated with it.

You must comply with the spirit of the following standards as well as the letter. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

Contributions must:

Suspension and termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of these terms of website use through your use of our site. When a breach of these terms has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with these terms of website use may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

The responses described in these terms are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Viruses

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

Linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out above.

If you wish to make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact us via https://www.myjobquote.co.uk/contact-us

Third party links and resources in our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

No Association

Nothing in these terms and conditions shall imply any partnership or other business relationship between us and you in respect of work to be carried out by you for homeowners and you must not, at any time, represent yourself as being in any way connected to or acting on behalf of us.

Applicable law

Please note that these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

Contact us

To contact us, please email using your account at https://www.myjobquote.co.uk/my-account or use the form on https://www.myjobquote.co.uk/contact-us.

close

Tradespeople Terms and Conditions of Supply

This page (together with our Privacy Policy and Tradespeople Terms of Use) tells you information about us and the legal terms and conditions (Terms) on which we offer for sale the opportunity for you to quote for projects (Leads) submitted through our website by homeowners registered to our site (Homeowners).

These Terms will apply to any contract between us for the sale of Leads to you (Contract). Please read these Terms carefully and make sure that you understand them, before purchasing any Lead from our site. Please note that before placing an order for a Lead you will be asked to agree to these Terms. If you refuse to accept these Terms, you will not be able to order any Leads from our site.

We amend these Terms from time to time as set out in clause 8. Every time you wish to order a Lead, please check these Terms to ensure you understand the terms which will apply at that time. These Terms were most recently updated on 24th May 2018.

These Terms, and any Contract between us, are only in the English language.

1. Information about us

We operate the website MyJobQuote.co.uk. We are ICM Enterprises (UK) Limited a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07080014 and with our registered office at The Bungalow Offices, Cwittr Lane, St Asaph, LL17 0LQ. Our VAT number is 995884630.

2. Projects

2.1 Homeowners use our site to post details of projects they wish to have carried out which they are looking for tradespeople to quote for (Projects).

2.2 Once a Project is submitted to us we will send details of the Project to the accounts of those tradespeople registered with our site we deem the most appropriate for the Project for to give them the opportunity to purchase that Lead.

2.3 We limit the number of tradespeople who are able to purchase any one Lead and you may find that when you attempt to purchase a Lead it is no longer available.

2.4 Please note that we accept no liability for the information provided by Homeowners as the Project descriptions are generated by them and it is your responsibility to verify all details directly with the Homeowner if you successfully purchase a Lead.

2.5 You irrevocably agree and accept that when you purchase a Lead from us, you are purchasing an opportunity to quote for a Project and that we do not offer any guarantee that the Lead will result in any work for you.You irrevocably agree and accept that when you purchase a Lead from us, you are purchasing an opportunity to quote for a Project and that we do not offer any guarantee that the Lead will result in any work for you.

3. How the contract is formed between you and us

3.1 We will send details of Leads to your account (Account) which we have determined are suitable for you to purchase which will include a brief specification of the Project and the price (inclusive of VAT) or total number of credits payable by you to us to purchase the Lead (Fee).

3.2 If you wish to purchase a Lead then you will need to log in to your account. You will need to then either click a link in the email or text message received from us or, view Leads directly in the "my jobs" section of your account online.

3.3 To make use of this facility, you will need to be logged in to your Account.

3.4 At this point you will be given an option to purchase or decline any Leads that have been offered to you. If you wish to purchase the Lead then you will click the purchase button and this will then explain the rates to be charged for the Lead.

3.5 If you do not wish to accept to purchase the Lead then you can reject it.

3.6 Once your Order has been accepted by us we will send you the full contact details of the Homeowner for that Project. It is then your responsibility to contact the Homeowner to negotiate any potential contract for the Project with them.

4. How to pay

4.1 You can only pay for Leads using a debit card or credit card. We accept the following cards: Visa [Debit & Credit], Mastercard [Debit & Credit], American Express [Debit & Credit].

4.2 When registering for your Account you will be required to register a debit or credit card with us.

4.3 We will accept registration of up to five debit or credit cards with one of those being designated as a primary card and the others as backup cards, should they need to be used.

4.4 Please note that you will be able to remove any designated debit or credit cards whenever you wish, but there must always be at least one active card linked to the account at any time.

4.5 Each time you purchase a Lead, [the Fee will be debited to your Account and we will charge your card each time your account reaches £10 or as soon as three days have passed since you successfully purchased a Lead, whichever is the sooner (labelled "£10 / 3 days").] OR [Payment for the Lead must be made in cleared funds before the Lead will be made available to you (labelled "Upfront").] The payment plan that applies to your account is displayed inside your MyJobQuote account on the https://www.myjobquote.co.uk/my-account/billing/methods page.

4.6 An invoice will be generated at the beginning of each month setting out the number of Leads purchased in the preceding month together with the Fees paid and any outstanding balance on your Account.

4.7 You warrant that you are a trader, registered with an Account on our website, and that you purchase Leads acting in the course of your business and therefore that you are not entitled to claim chargebacks (a remedy available to consumers only). You hereby indemnify us against any costs associated with us investigating and/or defending any charge back claimed by you.

4.8 Notwithstanding clause 4.7 above, in the event that a chargeback is claimed against your debit or credit card then we reserve the right to charge your debit or credit card with the sum of £15 plus VAT in respect of our administration charges for undertaking any investigation.

5. Refund Policy

5.1 Due to the nature of what we are selling, Leads are sold on an "as seen" basis and refunds of credit(s) to your MyJobQuote Account will not be considered other than in accordance with the terms of this clause.

5.2 We will only consider refunds for Leads which:-

5.3 If you believe that a Lead you have purchased is an Invalid Lead, you must notify us within 48 hours of purchase by clicking the “raise a complaint button” on the Lead in question from within your dashboard and any notification must provide sufficient detail for us to identify the reasons that you believe the Lead is an Invalid Lead.

5.4 Without exception, we will only investigate potential Invalid Leads that have been reported in accordance with clause 5.3.

5.5 We will conclude our investigation within five working days of receipt of notice validly served in accordance with clause 5.3 and you accept that our decision is final and binding.

5.6 If we determine that a Lead was an Invalid Lead we may, at our entire discretion, refund the cost of the Invalid Lead by way of credit(s) to your MyJobQuote Account. For the avoidance of doubt, we will not refund your payment card.

5.7 We will not refund any Lead which was labelled on our website as a being a reduced in price.

5.8 If we determine that a Lead was an Invalid Lead and in the event that your debit/credit card has not been charged in respect of the Invalid Lead then no charge will be made for that Invalid Lead.

6. Use of our site

Your use of our site is governed by our Tradespeople Terms of Website Use Please take the time to read these, as they include important terms which apply to you.

7. How we use your personal information

We only use your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Please take the time to read our Privacy Policy as it includes important terms which apply to you.

8. Our right to vary these Terms

8.1 We amend these Terms from time to time. Please look at the top of this page to see when these Terms were last updated and which Terms were changed.

8.2 Every time you order Leads from us, the Terms in force at the time of your order will apply to the Contract between you and us.

9. Our liability

9.1 We only supply the Leads for internal use by your business, and you agree not to use the Leads you purchase for any resale purposes.

9.2 Nothing in these Terms limits or excludes our liability for:

9.3 Subject to clause 9.2, we will under no circumstances whatever be liable to you, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising under or in connection with the Contract for:

9.4 Subject to clause 9.2, our total liability to you in respect of all losses arising under or in connection with the Contract, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, shall in no circumstances exceed the Fee paid for the Lead to which the losses relate.

9.5 Except as expressly stated in these Terms, we do not give any representation, warranties or undertakings in relation to the Leads. Any representation, condition or warranty which might be implied or incorporated into these Terms by statute, common law or otherwise is excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. In particular, we will not be responsible for ensuring that the Leads are suitable for your purposes.

10. Events outside our control

10.1 We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under a Contract that is caused by an Event Outside Our Control. An Event Outside Our Control is defined below in clause 10.2.

10.2 An Event Outside Our Control means any act or event beyond our reasonable control[, including without limitation strikes, lock-outs or other industrial action by third parties, civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war, fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or other natural disaster, or failure of public or private telecommunications networks.

10.3 If an Event Outside Our Control takes place that affects the performance of our obligations under a Contract:

10.4 You may cancel a Contract affected by an Event Outside Our Control which has continued for more than 30 days. To cancel please contact us.

11. Communications between us

11.1 When we refer, in these Terms, to "in writing", this will include e-mail.

11.2 Any notice or other communication given by you to us, or by us to you, under or in connection with the Contract shall be in writing and shall be delivered personally, sent by pre-paid first class post or other next working day delivery service or e-mail.

11.3 A notice or other communication shall be deemed to have been received: if delivered personally, when left at our registered office; if sent by pre-paid first class post or other next working day delivery service, at 9.00 am on the second Business Day after posting or if sent by e-mail, one Business Day after transmission.

11.4 In proving the service of any notice, it will be sufficient to prove, in the case of a letter, that such letter was properly addressed, stamped and placed in the post and, in the case of an e-mail, that such e-mail was sent to the specified e-mail address of the addressee.

11.5 The provisions of this clause shall not apply to the service of any proceedings or other documents in any legal action.

12. Entire Agreement

12.1 These Terms and our Privacy Policy and Tradespeople Terms of Website Use constitute the entire agreement between you and us and supersedes and extinguishes all previous agreements, promises, assurances, warranties, representations and understandings between us, whether written or oral, relating to its subject matter.

12.2 You acknowledge that in entering into this Contract you do not rely on any statement, representation, assurance or warranty (whether made innocently or negligently) that is not set out in these Terms or our Privacy Policy or Tradespeople Terms of Website Use.

12.3 You and we agree that neither of us shall have any claim for innocent or negligent misrepresentation or negligent misstatement based on any statement in this Contract.

13. Other important terms

13.1 We may transfer our rights and obligations under a Contract to another organisation, but this will not affect your rights or our obligations under these Terms. We will always notify you by posting on this webpage if this happens.

13.2 You may only transfer your rights or your obligations under these Terms with our prior written consent.

13.3 This Contract is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms, whether under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 or otherwise.

13.4 Each of the paragraphs of these Terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful or unenforceable, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

13.5 If we fail to insist that you perform any of your obligations under these Terms, or if we do not enforce our rights against you, or if we delay in doing so, that will not mean that we have waived our rights against you and will not mean that you do not have to comply with those obligations. If we do waive a default by you, we will only do so in writing, and that will not mean that we will automatically waive any later default by you.

13.6 A Contract and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

13.7 The courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with a Contract or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims).

close

TRADESPEOPLE PRIVACY POLICY

ICM Enterprises (UK) Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our tradespeople terms of website use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting MyJobQuote.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and any replacement legislation, and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (the Act), the data controller is ICM Enterprises (UK) Limited of The Bungalow Offices, Cwittr Lane, St Asaph, LL17 0LQ.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for our use of your personal data will generally be one or more of the following:

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Laws, you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Right to rectify mistakes

Information given to us can be checked and updated at anytime from within your MyJobQuote account. The information we hold about you can be requested by contacting us directly. We reserve the right to request proof of ID before disclosing personal information that has been requested.

Prevention of Processing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by amending your account settings once you have registered with our site. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at https://www.myjobquote.co.uk/contact-us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Object or restrict processing

Requests relating to objections or restrictions to processing of your personal information should be directed to us via the contact form on our website. If you have an objection to processing for the purposes of direct marketing you can modify your preferences within your account or by contacting us and your request will be processed with the minimum of delay.

Retention period of personal information

We will hold your personal information whilst we continuing to provide services to you and following the termination of our contractual relationship for any period we are required to do so by any applicable legislation. Additionally, we will continue to hold such of your personal information as is necessary and proportionate to fulfil our legitimate interests.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Our privacy policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to https://www.myjobquote.co.uk/contact-us.

Looking for more jobs?

Select your primary trade and
enter your postcode to find jobs near you.

Primary Trade
Postcode

Step 1: Location & Trade
|

edit

Our recent jobs

These are just some examples of recent job leadsi from local homeowners.

This week there were

0

leads within
10 miles i of

What are credits?

Credits are the currency of MyJobQuote.

When you sign up as a member, you choose a monthly subscription which entitles you to a certain number of credits. These credits can then be used to purchase job leads.

Your first month is FREE and you can cancel at any time.

Operating Radius

Once you're account is set-up, you can select how far you're willing to travel to jobs.

By default we set this to within 30 minutes travel time, but you can easily change this whatever you want, even nationwide if you wish.

Job Leads

We have 100's of homeowners each day visiting our site, many of which request a quote.

These quote requests are then matched up to you guys, our members.

You can then choose to purchase the job lead, at which point we'll pass on the customer details to you.

Step 2: Local job leads
leads near you

edit

Ok, let's create an account!

Once this is completed,
we can start sending you local job leads.

First name * First name
Last name * Last name
Company Name * Could simply be your full name
Phone Number * e.g. 07701239876
Create Password * must be at least 6 characters
Your details are secure and will not be made public.

Business Address

enter manually

Home Address

Postcode

Address line 1
Address line 2
Town/City
County
Country
Same as business address

Phone Verification

We send job lead notifications via text message and email. As such, we need to verify your phone number.

We've just sent you a text message containing a 4 digit code. Please enter it below.

Do this later

Step 3: Company Details
|

edit

Hi ! Thanks for signing up!

Now we need you to select what
type of membershipi you want.

All of our paid memberships come with
a FREE TRIAL for the first month.

1 Free LeadPay As You Go

0 credits

FREE TRIALStarter Plan

10 credits

FREE TRIALBasic Plan

20 credits

FREE TRIALStandard Plan

35 credits

FREE TRIALPro Plan

50 credits

Memberships

By signing up to a monthly membership with MyJobQuote you get a range of benefits, including up to 50 free credits.

These credits can be used to purchase job leads.
If you run out of credits you can purchase more at any time.

Unused credits will rollover to the following month and they only expire after 6 months.

We also create you a profile page and we will send you instant job alerts via text message.

You can cancel your membership at any time.

Pay As You Go

The Pay as you Go plan is exactly how it sounds, you pay for each individual job whenever you purchase one. There is no monthly fee.

The first job lead you purchase will be completely FREE.

Please note that jobs will cost more on this plan when compared to buying a job whilst on a paid subscription plan.

Starter Plan - £9.00 +VAT

The Starter subscription plan entitles you to 10 creditsi per month.
We offer a 1st Month FREE TRIALi with all of our plans.

£9.00+VAT per month thereafter.
You can cancel at anytime.

Free Trial

The free trial lasts for one month during which you can buy job leads using your 10 credits. You can cancel at any time during your free trial but your credits will be removed.

If you run out of credits during your first month, you can purchase more at any time, but these will not be free.

Once your free trial has ended your next month's subscription will begin, whereby you will receive a further 10 credits and we will charge your card £9.00 +VAT.

What are credits?

Credits are the currency of MyJobQuote.

When you sign up as a member, you choose a monthly subscription which entitles you to a certain number of credits. These credits can then be used to purchase job leads.

If you run out of credits you can purchase more at any time.

Your first month's membership is FREE and you can cancel at any time.

Basic Plan - £19.00 +VAT

The Basic subscription plan entitles you to 20 creditsi per month.
We offer a 1st Month FREE TRIALi with all of our plans.

£19.00+VAT per month thereafter.
You can cancel at anytime.

Free Trial

The free trial lasts for one month during which you can buy job leads using your 20 credits. You can cancel at any time during your free trial but your credits will be removed.

If you run out of credits during your first month, you can purchase more at any time, but these will not be free.

Once your free trial has ended your next month's subscription will begin, whereby you will receive a further 20 credits and we will charge your card £19.00 +VAT.

What are credits?

Credits are the currency of MyJobQuote.

When you sign up as a member, you choose a monthly subscription which entitles you to a certain number of credits. These credits can then be used to purchase job leads.

If you run out of credits you can purchase more at any time.

Your first month's membership is FREE and you can cancel at any time.

Standard Plan - £32.00 +VAT

The Standard subscription plan entitles you to 35 creditsi per month.
We offer a 1st Month FREE TRIALi with all of our plans.

£32.00+VAT per month thereafter.
You can cancel at anytime.

Free Trial

The free trial lasts for one month during which you can buy job leads using your 35 credits. You can cancel at any time during your free trial but your credits will be removed.

If you run out of credits during your first month, you can purchase more at any time, but these will not be free.

Once your free trial has ended your next month's subscription will begin, whereby you will receive a further 35 credits and we will charge your card £32.00 +VAT.

What are credits?

Credits are the currency of MyJobQuote.

When you sign up as a member, you choose a monthly subscription which entitles you to a certain number of credits. These credits can then be used to purchase job leads.

If you run out of credits you can purchase more at any time.

Your first month's membership is FREE and you can cancel at any time.

Pro Plan - £45.00 +VAT

The Pro subscription plan entitles you to 50 creditsi per month.
We offer a 1st Month FREE TRIALi with all of our plans.

£45.00+VAT per month thereafter.
You can cancel at anytime.

Free Trial

The free trial lasts for one month during which you can buy job leads using your 50 credits. You can cancel at any time during your free trial but your credits will be removed.

If you run out of credits during your first month, you can purchase more at any time, but these will not be free.

Once your free trial has ended your next month's subscription will begin, whereby you will receive a further 50 credits and we will charge your card £45.00 +VAT.

What are credits?

Credits are the currency of MyJobQuote.

When you sign up as a member, you choose a monthly subscription which entitles you to a certain number of credits. These credits can then be used to purchase job leads.

If you run out of credits you can purchase more at any time.

Your first month's membership is FREE and you can cancel at any time.

Step 4: Subscription

edit

Last Step - Billing Details

In order to start using MyJobQuote you
need to add a card to your account.

We will not charge your card until
your Free Trial has ended.

Name on Card
16-digit Card Number
Expiry Date
CVC - last 3 digits on back of card
Billing Postcode
enter manually
Address line 1
Address line 2
Town/City
County
Country
Do this later
Your details are secure and will not be made public.

Step 5: Billing Details
complete

edit

Sign Up Complete

Congratulations ! You're now a fully-fledged member of MyJobQuote!

Note: Your subscription will only begin once you've verified your account.

Once verified, we will start sending you leads almost immediately. There can sometimes be a short delay as our system updates and it can take up to 2-3 days so please be patient with us.